Strategy

LinkedIn vs cold email in 2026: which converts higher for B2B?

LinkedIn messages to existing connections get roughly 10 to 12% replies in 2026 vendor data, while cold email averages about 3.4%. The benchmarks are not measured the same way, though. Here is what each channel really returns, where each one wins, and how to sequence both.

Published Feb 10, 2026Updated Oct 8, 20269 min read
Strategy
Ssaava
On this page
  1. Which channel gets more replies in 2026?
  2. What does cold email actually return in 2026?
  3. Why is cold email deliverability harder in 2026?
  4. What reply rates does LinkedIn get in 2026?
  5. Are the LinkedIn and email numbers even comparable?
  6. When should you pick LinkedIn over email?
  7. When should you pick email over LinkedIn?
  8. How do you combine LinkedIn and cold email?
  9. Where Saava fits
  10. FAQ
Key takeaways
  • In 2026 vendor data, LinkedIn messages to existing connections reply at about 10 to 12% (Expandi 10.4%, Belkins 12.2%), while cold email averages 3.43% (Instantly). The two are measured differently, so treat the gap as directional.
  • Cold email benchmarks swing by as much as 7.6x depending on method. Belkins reports 0.45% once auto replies are stripped out. Always check the denominator before comparing.
  • Deliverability is now enforced, not advised. Google moved to permanent rejections in November 2025, and spam complaints must stay under 0.3%, ideally under 0.1%. Cold campaigns often hit 0.5 to 1% without list hygiene.
  • LinkedIn wins when the buyer is active there and you can reference a real signal. Email wins on reach, volume and buyers who rarely log in. Most B2B teams should run LinkedIn first and use email as the follow up.

In 2026, LinkedIn usually gets more replies than cold email. Messages to existing LinkedIn connections reply at around 10 to 12% in vendor data, while the average cold email reply rate sits near 3.4%. The two benchmarks are measured differently, though, so here is the practical rule. Use LinkedIn when your buyer is active there and you have a signal to reference. Use email for reach, volume and buyers who rarely log in. Most B2B teams do best running both in sequence.

I sell for a living, and I have watched both channels get harder. This page replaces the numbers we published in February with sourced 2026 figures. It also drops the claims we could not verify.

Which channel gets more replies in 2026?

Metric (2026) Cold email LinkedIn
Average reply rate 3.43% (Instantly, Jan 2026); 3.1% (Cleanlist) 10.4% on post connection messages (Expandi)
Strong campaigns 5.5% top quartile, 10%+ elite (Instantly); 8 to 12% top performers (Apollo) 12.2% to existing connections (Belkins)
Strict methodology 0.45% with auto replies removed (Belkins) 6.38% paid InMail, 7.5% open profile InMail (Belkins)
Main constraint Spam complaint thresholds and hard rejections Weekly connection limits and automation enforcement
Best fit Volume, named accounts, buyers who live in their inbox Operators, founders, revenue teams, signal based outreach

The short version: LinkedIn has the higher reply rate per message, and email has the higher ceiling on volume. Our reply rate benchmarks for 2026 breaks these down further.

What does cold email actually return in 2026?

We originally said 1.5 to 2.5%. Most 2026 sources put it higher. Instantly's report, updated January 12, 2026, gives an average of 3.43%. Top quartile campaigns reach 5.5% and elite campaigns pass 10%. Cleanlist reports 3.1%. Apollo says a well run campaign should land at 3 to 5%.

Our old range was not crazy, though. Belkins strips out auto replies and reports 0.45%. Published benchmarks vary by up to 7.6x depending on method. So before you compare your numbers to anyone's, ask two questions. What is the denominator? Do auto replies count?

The trend is down. Instantly's series runs from 8.5% in 2019 to 5% in 2025 to 3.43% in 2026. That is vendor compiled, so read it as a direction rather than a law.

Three factors move the number more than copy tweaks do:

  • List size. In Belkins' analysis of 16.5 million emails, campaigns under 50 recipients averaged 5.8% replies. Campaigns over 500 averaged 2.1%. Small, tight lists win.
  • Follow ups. 58% of replies come from the first email and 42% from follow ups. Instantly recommends 4 to 7 emails per sequence.
  • Industry. Software and SaaS buyers reply at 4.1%. Finance and insurance reply at 2.1%. One secondary source cites Martal at 10% for legal services, which we could not verify.

Ignore open rates. One source reports 27.7% and Cleanlist reports 42%. Apple Mail Privacy Protection inflates both, so opens tell you very little.

Why is cold email deliverability harder in 2026?

We used to say domain warm up had doubled from 6 to 12 weeks. We could not find a source for that, so it is gone. The real change is enforcement.

  • Google and Yahoo began enforcing sender rules in 2024. Microsoft began on May 5, 2025.
  • Google escalated in November 2025, moving from temporary delays to permanent rejections.
  • Microsoft's status is less clear. Some sources describe permanent 550 rejections. Courier says non compliant mail currently goes to Junk, with a hard 550 5.7.515 rejection as the stated endpoint. Plan for the stricter outcome.

The rules apply to senders above 5,000 emails a day. You need SPF, DKIM and DMARC, easy unsubscribe, and spam complaints below 0.3%, ideally under 0.1%. Gmail and Yahoo require one click unsubscribe, while Microsoft only recommends it.

Cold campaigns routinely see complaint rates of 0.5 to 1% without careful list hygiene. That is the real risk to the channel. Watch Google Postmaster Tools, Yahoo's Complaint Feedback Loop and Microsoft SNDS. For the full setup, see our cold email deliverability guide for 2026 and our notes on keeping bounce rates down.

What reply rates does LinkedIn get in 2026?

We previously wrote that LinkedIn began rate limiting InMail in early 2026 and that InMail opened at about 50% with 2.4% replies. We could not verify any of that, so it is removed. Here is what the 2026 data shows.

  • Belkins: paid InMail 6.38%, open profile (free) InMail 7.5%, connection first campaigns 7.9%, messages to existing connections 12.2%.
  • Expandi: 10.4% average reply rate on post connection messages. Message reply rates held flat at 10 to 11% across the year.
  • HeyReach: a 22.22% median across 96,051 campaigns, but measured per started conversation. Do not compare it directly with the others.

Our old 2.4% figure was probably a mix up with a different metric. Expandi's reply rate on connection request notes drifted from 3.5% in May 2025 to 2.2% in April 2026. That measures replies to the note on the invite, not to a DM.

The pattern is clear. Messages to people already connected to you perform best, and paid InMail performs worst. Our InMail vs connection request comparison covers when each one makes sense.

The documented 2026 tightening is on automation and connection requests, not InMail. Volume is capped by weekly limits, so you cannot brute force LinkedIn the way you can email. Our LinkedIn limits and warm up guide has the specifics.

Are the LinkedIn and email numbers even comparable?

Only loosely. Expandi's data covers 13.2 million connection requests from 13,302 accounts between May 2025 and April 2026. It comes from an automation vendor, and the sample skews toward people who automate. Email benchmarks come from email vendors with the same bias.

The cleanest head to head we found is from recruiting. Pin contacted the same 165,000 candidates on both channels. 16.6% replied on LinkedIn and 4.4% replied on email. Recruiting is not B2B sales, but it is a matched cohort, and it points the same way as the sales data.

When should you pick LinkedIn over email?

  • Right after an engagement signal. If someone just commented on a competitor's post or engaged with a topic you solve, a message that names it lands far better than a cold one. See the 7 LinkedIn engagement signals that show buying intent.
  • Selling to operators. Founders, heads of growth, sales leaders and RevOps people tend to be active on LinkedIn.
  • When you are already connected. At 10 to 12% in the data above, this is the highest yield outbound most teams have.

LinkedIn is the wrong choice for high volume sequences, which run into weekly limits, and for generic openers. If you are getting accepts and silence, read why accepted connections don't reply.

When should you pick email over LinkedIn?

  • Reach and volume. No weekly cap, as long as complaints stay low.
  • Named account plays. When you have a clear value proposition for a defined list, a short, tight email list performs well.
  • Buyers who rarely log in. In many traditional industries, senior people check email all day and LinkedIn rarely. This is a judgment from selling, not a benchmark. Email reply rates in finance and insurance are weak in the data above, though that data is not split by seniority.
  • Following up a LinkedIn conversation, where email gives you persistence without spending LinkedIn limits.

How do you combine LinkedIn and cold email?

The sequence we run and recommend:

  1. Find intent on LinkedIn. Look for engagement with relevant posts, competitor content or topics tied to your product.
  2. Comment publicly first so your name is familiar.
  3. Send a DM that references the signal. Keep it to one specific observation and one question.
  4. If there is no reply in about 4 days, follow up by email with the same context, from a properly authenticated domain.

We used to say this hybrid converts at 15%+ and triples either channel alone. We have no source for those numbers, so we have dropped them. The logic still holds. The DM builds familiarity and the email adds persistence. Our follow up message guide covers the wording. If replies come but meetings don't, see replies but no meetings.

Where Saava fits

Saava handles the first and third steps of that sequence. It finds buying signals on LinkedIn, such as people engaging with competitor posts or topics in your category, and scores each person against your ICP. Then it sends outreach from your own connected LinkedIn account or your email. Messages go out as you, referencing the signal that surfaced the lead, and you never hand over a LinkedIn password. Timing matters too, as our speed to lead on buying signals piece explains.

FAQ

Is LinkedIn outreach better than cold email for B2B in 2026? On reply rate per message, usually yes. Vendor data shows roughly 10 to 12% for messages to connections versus about 3.4% for cold email. Email still wins on volume and on reaching people who rarely use LinkedIn.

What is a good cold email reply rate in 2026? 3 to 5% is a solid target by most 2026 benchmarks, and 5.5% puts you in Instantly's top quartile. If you exclude auto replies, expect lower numbers. Belkins reports 0.45% on that basis.

Is InMail worth paying for? Belkins puts paid InMail at 6.38%, below free open profile InMail at 7.5% and well below messages to existing connections at 12.2%. Connecting first is usually the better use of effort.

What spam complaint rate gets cold email blocked? Google and Yahoo set the limit at 0.3% for bulk senders, and the guidance is to stay under 0.1%. Cold campaigns often reach 0.5 to 1% without list hygiene.

Should I send the email or the LinkedIn message first? If the buyer is active on LinkedIn and you have a signal, start on LinkedIn and follow up by email. If they rarely log in, reverse it.

Ready to run signal based outreach across both channels? Start with Saava.

If you want this running for you instead of by hand, start a trial

Written by the Saava team

We build Saava, which watches LinkedIn engagement, job boards, company data and other public signals, scores the people behind them against your ideal customer, and hands you the ones worth contacting. What we write here comes from running outbound ourselves.

Reading about it is the slow way. Run it.